Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 Art HSM DC
Videos 1Photos 16 |
Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 Art HSM DC |
|
Perhaps the main feature of this lens can be called the aperture characteristics: it is not only high — f / 1.8 — but also unchanged over the entire range of focal lengths. In this range — 18-35 mm (27-52.5 mm equiv. 35 mm) — this model belongs to the wide-angle. It is designed for APS-C sensors and is available for Canon, Nikon, Pentax and Sony systems. Autofocus drive — ultrasonic. Aperture with 9 blades has a minimum value of 16.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Sigma 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Sigma.
Buy Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 Art HSM DC
All prices 18 →Sigma AF 18-35mm f/1,8 DC HSM (Nikon) | 26 300 ₴ |
Объектив для фотоаппарата Sigma Af 18-35mm f/1.8 Dc Hsm Art (Canon) | 28 056 ₴ |
Об'єктив для фотоапарата Sigma Af 18-35mm f/1.8 Dc Hsm Art (Canon) | 28 280 ₴ |
Об'єктив Sigma AF 18-35mm f/1.8 DC HSM Canon EF | 26 979 ₴ |
Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 Art HSM DC | 46 043 ₴ |
1 2 1 28 |
Good focal length, quiet motor, aperture 1.8 over the entire range, equipment heavy, the price bites, the need for adjustment Артем Ф: use Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 Art HSM DC more than year |
When Sigma first introduced this glass, I immediately got excited about buying it and have no regrets. I've been using it for a year and a half, it's on the D7000. There is no better staff member than this crop glass. Firstly, it replaces several fixes, and secondly, this is a zoom - it gives more freedom, but not at the expense of quality.
For this money there is no alternative, and not for this either. The other day, Sigma introduced a new beast of the Art line - 50-100 F 1.8 - this is exactly what will complement 18-35 and, together with it, will block the need to buy anything else. Sharp, fast aperture, build quality, quiet focus (you can shoot video without fear that autofocus will be louder than the recorded sounds ...... hello to Nikkor). No i recommend it should buy |
The lens is just a must have for owners of cropped cameras. Nice drawing and bokeh. Constant f1.8 aperture over the entire zoom range. This lens simply has no competitors. Workmanship, image quality, sharpness is already at f1.8, the lens does not change its dimensions when zooming and focusing No water protection use Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 Art HSM DC week i recommend it should buy |
Sigma's Art Series lens is unparalleled in native Nikon lenses or third-party products, being the world's first zoom lens with a constant f/1.8 aperture throughout its zoom range. The only such option in terms of aperture ratio is a fresh solution from another Japanese company — Tokina AT-X 14-20mm f / 2 Pro DX.
focal lengths
The focal length range of 18-35mm (27-52mm equivalent) is suitable for shooting almost any scene. The manufacturer himself positions his offspring as a solution for landscapes, portraits and studio photography. Of course, many people would like to see large figures for the maximum focal length, but then they would have to sacrifice the main feature — a constant aperture of f / 1.8. Judging by numerous tests, the lens draws a sharp picture even at the widest apertures.
Design
The lens has 17 elements in 12 groups. All of them move inside a high-quality metal case. This design is good because when focus or changing the focal length, the dimensions of the lens do not change and it does not suck dust into the camera. The front lens has a filter diameter of 72mm and is additionally treated with a multi-layer coating to help combat stray glare and reflections.
Dock station
Another interesting feature of the lens is the ability to fine-tune it through the docking station. It is screwed onto the bayonet mount and connected to the computer. Special software allows you to update the firmware or adjust the focus in order to get rid of unwanted back and front focus phenomena.
Compatibility
The Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 DC HSM Art is a unique lens. It is compatible with Sigma, Canon, Sony, Pentax and Nikon SLR cameras. Moreover, the presence of the HSM focus drive does not limit the use of the lens with those Nikon cameras that are devoid of a “screwdriver” in their design.
Reference. Back focus is an oversight of the auto focus system, in which the camera focuses behind the subject. Front focus is a similar miss with the only caveat that focus occurs in front of the subject. Both phenomena are inherent exclusively in SLR cameras and often appear on high-aperture optics.
But this is where all the negative ends, some pluses begin, super-sharpness over the entire range from 18 to 35, and the interval itself is ideal for reporting. Awesome aperture, shooting in low light is an order of magnitude easier. Quiet autofocus motor. The bundle also pleases with an excellent case and a high-quality lens hood. Wedding photos on this lens are obtained - you will swing.
PS. 72 mm diameter for the filter ((they are expensive